Monday, 22 July 2013 10:26
Presentation of a book titled “China in the eyes of Armenians” took place on July 1 in the Artists’ Union of Armenia.
Publication of the book is devoted to 21 anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and China. Representatives of the Foreign Ministry of China at the head of the executive director of the China Foundation for International Studies Liu Guchang arrived to Armenia to participate at the presentation of the book.
President of the Peace Committee of Armenia, Chairman of the Armenian-Chinese Cooperation Center, chief editor of the book Grigor Petrosyan welcomed guests and noted that the book is a perfect illustration of the Armenian-Chinese friendship and can play a special role in further strengthening the friendship between the two countries. He told "This book is designed to encourage the development of relations between our countries, it is for a broad readership, covering both academic sphere and the general reader". Mr. Petrosyan said that the circulation of the book is planned to extend to the libraries, relevant organizations and institutions of higher education in Armenia, and in autumn will be a presentation of the book in China " At the presentation of the book, Executive Director of China Foundation for International Studies Liu Guchang also expressed his opinion and said that the book is a unique window through which knowing China has become much easier. “After the Central Asia Caucasus comes. This means that it can be argued that this region is adjacent to us. Armenia has a long history of interactions with China and we have many things in common. The strengthening of relations with Armenia will not only facilitate the stability and development of the region but it is of rather big significance to China”, he said The book, published in Armenia, with a circulation of 1,200 copies, is a collection of essays by famous Armenian public and political figures, journalists, students of China. The book contains 13 articles of authors who present their vision for the development of modern China and bilateral Armenian-Chinese relations. The book also presents photo chronicle and photographs from the personal archives of the authors.