Peace Committee of Armenia is a non-profit and non-commercial organization, in which individuals are united legally on the basis of common interests  to satisfy their non-religious or non-material needs, to protect rights of their own and other’s and to promote other  activities of public use.
The principles of the organization’s activities include legality, voluntarism, equality of rights, self-governing and publicity.
The main goal of “Peace Committee of Armenia” is to contribute to the establishment of good relations with neighbor nations, to strengthen stable peace in the whole world and to establish conditions for peaceful coexistence of Armenian people.
According to its Charter Peace Committee of Armenia during its semi-centennial work has organized different meetings, assemblies, seminars and charity enterprises, peace marches, cultural projects, concerts and performances contributing to the establishment and strengthening of peace.